CCP § 2031.260(a). It means that specific documents must be provided (produced) to the demanding party. Code § 2031.210-250. just that. See Bihun v. AT&T Info. Family law discovery can be conducted through a voluntary, informal exchange of documents and information. If you are seeking emails or Excel spreadsheets, it is best to get these in their native format. §§2030.060(f) regarding special interrogatories which states “No specially prepared interrogatory shall contain subparts, or a compound, conjunctive, or disjunctive question;” there is no similar statutory limitation regarding requests for production of documents. Related Videos • Introduction to Discovery. 1. In addition to requesting documents, the other side might request to inspect or photograph other pieces of evidence.